Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

Lavender Essential Oil

$8.00

The Lavender essential oil has been used by different cultures for centuries for soothing the skin. It has been known for its antioxidant properties that help to heal damaged cells in...

Size

Description

The Lavender essential oil has been used by different cultures for centuries for soothing the skin. It has been known for its antioxidant properties that help to heal damaged cells in the skin. In ancient times, people were having their beauty mad by using Lavender essential oil. The Lavender oil has healing properties that can soothe the skin.

Lavender oil, also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, is a type of essential oil derived from—you guessed it—the lavender flower. Although it's now grown globally, lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia.

The oil is extracted by a steam distillation process, in which the flowers are steamed, the steam is captured, and the oil is separated and collected from the water. You can usually find lavender oil at health food stores, or even drugstores, located near the other essential oils.

Most of the people that are suffering from psoriasis usually uses some type of skin care products such as soap or medicated lotions. This is because the irritating effects of psoriasis as well as the scarring effects can also be alleviated by using Lavender essential oil. But of course the procedure must be taken carefully so that it will not cause irritation on the skin. The essential oil should be diluted with water before use so that it can penetrate into the skin pores.

Additional Information

Size

10ml

Reviews

Custom Tab

care-icon

LT01: 70% wool, 15% polyester, 10% polyamide, 5% acrylic 900 Grms/mt

The Lavender essential oil has been used by different cultures for centuries for soothing the skin. It has been known for its antioxidant properties that help to heal damaged cells in the skin. In ancient times, people were having their beauty mad by using Lavender essential oil. The Lavender oil has healing properties that can soothe the skin.

Lavender oil, also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, is a type of essential oil derived from—you guessed it—the lavender flower. Although it's now grown globally, lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia.

The oil is extracted by a steam distillation process, in which the flowers are steamed, the steam is captured, and the oil is separated and collected from the water. You can usually find lavender oil at health food stores, or even drugstores, located near the other essential oils.

Most of the people that are suffering from psoriasis usually uses some type of skin care products such as soap or medicated lotions. This is because the irritating effects of psoriasis as well as the scarring effects can also be alleviated by using Lavender essential oil. But of course the procedure must be taken carefully so that it will not cause irritation on the skin. The essential oil should be diluted with water before use so that it can penetrate into the skin pores.

care-icon

LT01: 70% wool, 15% polyester, 10% polyamide, 5% acrylic 900 Grms/mt