Mini Cart

  • No products in the cart.

CedarWood Essential Oil

$6.00

Cedarwood essential oil has been used as an antiseptic for hundreds of years, in a vast variety of applications. From disinfecting wounds, to treating viral infections, it has been used by...

Size

Description

Cedarwood essential oil has been used as an antiseptic for hundreds of years, in a vast variety of applications. From disinfecting wounds, to treating viral infections, it has been used by all sorts of cultures and religions. While many swear by it, a number of questions arise about its use.

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus mexicana, and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, respectively.

Throughout history, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used by various cultures, such as Native American and Tibetan communities, to address ailments ranging from minor discomforts, including coughs and hiccups, to more severe illnesses. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. In these and other societies, Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. There are many varieties of cedar trees found around the world. Some trees referred to as cedars are actually juniper trees. Both are evergreen conifers.

This essential oil can be extracted via several techniques, including steam distillation, carbon dioxide distillation, and cold pressing. While it can be purchased on its own, it’s also used as an ingredient in products like insect repellent, cologne, shampoo, and deodorant.

For any questions regarding proper usage in products please contact with us.

Additional Information

Size

10ml

Reviews

Custom Tab

care-icon

LT01: 70% wool, 15% polyester, 10% polyamide, 5% acrylic 900 Grms/mt

Cedarwood essential oil has been used as an antiseptic for hundreds of years, in a vast variety of applications. From disinfecting wounds, to treating viral infections, it has been used by all sorts of cultures and religions. While many swear by it, a number of questions arise about its use.

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus mexicana, and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, respectively.

Throughout history, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used by various cultures, such as Native American and Tibetan communities, to address ailments ranging from minor discomforts, including coughs and hiccups, to more severe illnesses. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. In these and other societies, Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. There are many varieties of cedar trees found around the world. Some trees referred to as cedars are actually juniper trees. Both are evergreen conifers.

This essential oil can be extracted via several techniques, including steam distillation, carbon dioxide distillation, and cold pressing. While it can be purchased on its own, it’s also used as an ingredient in products like insect repellent, cologne, shampoo, and deodorant.

For any questions regarding proper usage in products please contact with us.

care-icon

LT01: 70% wool, 15% polyester, 10% polyamide, 5% acrylic 900 Grms/mt